Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version updated to RGPD. 25/05/2018

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. guarantees that…

Your personal data is protected in KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.

You control your personal data.

You can delete your data whenever you want.

The RESPONSIBLE for your data is:

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.

Paseo de Gómiz, S / N. Postiguet Beach

03002 Alicante

CIF: B53446795

Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Alicante in Volume 2306, Book 0, Folio 216, Section 8, Page A-57520.

E-mail: atencionclientes@kioskorafaelalicante.com

Phone: +34 629 629 963

TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA OF USERS AND CLIENTS

To provide you with our services, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. needs to collect certain information about you and in this Privacy Policy we describe what information is collected about you, how it is treated and how you can manage and control the use of this information.

By using or interacting with the Service, you enter into a binding contract with KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. and agree to the use of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Service.

1. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DOES KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. COLLECT AND USE?

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may collect and use information about you, which includes information of the following types:

(a) Identifying information (e.g., name, user name, address, zip code, phone number, cell phone number, email address, identification document, organization in which you work and position in the organization).

(b) Profile information (e.g., age, gender, country of residence, language preference, areas of legal expertise, and any other information you choose to put in your KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. user profile).

(c) Electronic identification information (e.g., IP addresses, cookies).

(d) Banking and payment information (e.g., credit card information, account number) when establishing transactional services such as online sales.

(e) Quality of search and survey results.

(f) Information about your interaction with and use of the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services, our products and websites, including connection, platform, device and equipment information; customer performance information, error reports, device capacity; bandwidth; page view statistics; traffic to and from our websites; usage statistics.

(g) Products or services purchased

(h) Correspondence between KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. and you.

(i) Information on searches performed and documents accessed. Information about your interactions with the documents (e.g., bookmarking, printing, adding notes, selecting excerpts).

2.- HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you by different means. In some cases you will contact us to share your personal information, and in others we collect your personal information using other means. Below, we explain the different ways we collect personal information about you:

-Information you provide to us: we collect the information you provide to us through our website, email, or cell phone when you make a reservation, contract one of our services or purchase one of our products, when you fill out a form or others. In any case, when you give us your data, you will be informed of the data controller, the purpose of the processing, the recipients of the information, as well as how to exercise your rights under current legislation on data protection.

-Information we collect from your visit to our website: We collect and store limited personal information and anonymous aggregate statistics on all users who visit our websites, either because you actively provide us with such information or because you are simply browsing our websites. The information we collect includes the Internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser software you are using, your operating system, the date and time of access, the Internet address of the website through which you accessed our websites, and also information about how you use our website.

We use this information to know the loading time of our website, how it is used, the number of visits to the different sections and the type of information that most attracts visitors. It also helps to identify if the website is working properly, and if we detect bugs or errors in the operation, fix them and improve the performance of our website, in order to provide a better service to all users.

This information is collected through cookies. For more information see the cookies policy.

-Social networks: KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. is present in social networks, which are another way to collect your information. The information we collect through social networks sometimes includes personal information that is available online and to the public. We always ensure that all information we use is properly attributed to its source or is anonymized. These social networks may have their own privacy policies, which will explain how they use and share your personal information.

3. HOW DOES KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. USE SUCH INFORMATION AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

The main reason we collect your personal information is to facilitate and improve the service you as a customer expect from us.

We collect your personal information to manage your reservations, purchases, orders or requests that you make to us.

Our primary goal is to provide you with a safe, efficient, personalized and seamless user experience.

The following are the main purposes for which we collect your information in our company:

to change and customize the functionality and features of the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services.

to take, process or deliver Purchase Orders or reservations made through our websites; to bill you or notify you of the status of your order or reservation.

provide other services to you (as indicated at the time the information is collected)

provide you with customer support and troubleshooting services

compare information for accuracy

inform you of service failures and upgrades

solicit your feedback or participation in electronic surveys

resolve disputes

verify your identity

customize, evaluate and improve KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s Services and Content

improve our search function and results ranking algorithm

to organize and carry out promotional or marketing offers or operations of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., its affiliates or companies with which it has a business arrangement

protect your interests and those of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., which specifically includes enforcing compliance with KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s General Terms and Conditions, fighting against and preventing abusive use

The legitimacy for the use of your data comes from several reasons: the fulfillment of a contract and / or business relationship, compliance with various legal obligations, security reasons, fraud prevention, improvement of our services and products through market research, management of requests, inquiries or possible claims, sending offers, with your consent.

4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as specified below, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will not sell, rent, trade or transfer any personal or traffic information or the content of communications outside KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. and its affiliates and subsidiaries controlled by it without your explicit permission, unless it is required to do so by applicable law or by the competent authorities.

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, protect our legal rights or defend against legal claims, protect the interests of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., fight against fraud and enforce compliance with KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. policies or protect the rights, property or safety of any person.

In order to provide you with the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. products you have requested, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may, in some cases and if necessary, share your personal information with subsidiaries and affiliates and/or with service providers that are partners of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. In all cases, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will require such third parties to take the necessary organizational and technical measures to protect your personal and traffic information and to comply with applicable laws. Examples of companies with which KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may share your personal information are:

Distributors of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services.

Automatic billing platforms

Payment processors

Auditors.

Companies to whom we subcontract our Customer Service or Inbound and Outbound Services.

Credit reference or anti-fraud agencies and Insolvency Files.

Banking institutions and financial services companies

Marketing and Public Relations companies, including email delivery companies and Analytical Services companies

Datacenters and Hosting Companies, such as Amazon Web Services, LLC (USA)

Debt Collection Companies

Online Advertising Companies, such as Google, Inc. (USA)

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may provide personal information to a government authority, judicial or law enforcement agency requesting such information in accordance with the law. KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will provide reasonable cooperation and information to respond to such a request and you are hereby informed in this regard.

Information collected or submitted by KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may be stored and processed in the European Union, the United States or any other country in which KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. has facilities. In this regard, or for the purpose of sharing or disclosing information as indicated in this Article 4, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. reserves the right to transfer information outside the user’s country. By using the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services and the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. website or KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. products, you expressly consent to such transfer of information outside of your country.

In those transactions where KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. or substantially all of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s assets are acquired by a third party, personal information about users of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will generally be one of the transferred business assets. We reserve the right to include your personal information in any such transfer to a third party.

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

In the event that we provide links to websites that are not operated or controlled by KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., you will be promptly informed of this, as KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. has no control over such sites and is not responsible for their content. Neither does KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. have control over the way in which third parties collect and use your personal information, nor is KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. responsible for or makes any representations about third party websites. These websites may have their own privacy policies, which explain how they use and share your personal information. We encourage you to carefully review their privacy policies before using these websites to ensure that you are comfortable with how your personal information is collected and shared.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE CONTENT OF KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.

Occasionally legal information databases may incorporate names of individuals or other personal data that are an intrinsic part of the legal or legal content and are also published by public or governmental sources accessible to the public, which originally published such documents. KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. is committed to complying with the personal data regulations of each country or jurisdiction and therefore deletes such personal data at least in those cases where this is required by the regulations in force in the country where such document has been published. However, if you consider that, by mistake, a personal data that should be removed has not been removed, or that a document cites your name or other personal data, and that this causes you harm, we invite you to contact KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. and we will study your case with the utmost diligence.

7. USER PROFILE

The user profile is the information, if any, you provided when registering, which appears in your KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. account. It may include your user name, full name, address, landline and cell phone numbers, country, language, areas of expertise and any other information you choose. You may access your user profile on the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Service to view, correct or complete information, delete information that is not required, and to review privacy settings related to your profile information.

These are some of the precautions you should follow when registering your profile:

-Do not provide your username and password to anyone.

-Do not write down these data in easily accessible places.

-Always use our security system.

-Disconnect your browser session after you have accessed a secure area or after you have entered your username or password in the system.

If you are a minor, please do not attempt to register as a user of our websites, applications or products. If we detect that we have mistakenly obtained personal information from a minor, we will delete that profile and your information as soon as possible.

8. HOW DOES KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information and search information provided to it or collected by it, in due compliance with the corresponding obligations and exceptions under applicable law. Only authorized employees of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers who need access to such information in order to perform their job duties may have access to the user’s personal information or traffic information.

9. CONTACT WITH THE USER

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may occasionally request information about your experiences in order to use it to evaluate and improve quality. At no time will you be obligated to provide such information. Any information you voluntarily submit through the website feedback forms or any survey in which you participate will be used for the purpose of analyzing such information and improving KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s Services.

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may contact you to send you messages about service failures or problems.

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., based on its legitimate interest, may use the telephone numbers provided, e-mails, FAX and KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s own Service to make promotional communications about KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.’s Products and Services, to notify you about any claim related to your use or payment of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may also use e-mail, SMS or the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Service to keep you updated about news of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services or provide you with other information related to KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.

10. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR MODIFY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to access your personal information and to modify it when necessary. You can view or modify some of your information on the Internet by logging into your KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. account page. Within a reasonable period of time and once we have verified your identity, we will respond to your request to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information.

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will make all reasonable efforts to comply with requests for removal of personal information, unless it must be withheld as required by law or for lawful business purposes.

At any time you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as, where appropriate, the right of portability and limitation of treatment, collected in the RGPD (EU) 216/679, by contacting our addresses and telephone numbers.

In any case, you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es, to initiate the appropriate procedures in defense of their rights.

11. HOW LONG DOES KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will keep the user’s personal information as long as it is necessary to: (1) comply with any of the Objectives mentioned in this Privacy Policy, (2) comply with current legislation, regulatory requirements and relevant orders of competent courts, or, in any case, (3) for a period never exceeding 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship with the user.

KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will take appropriate technical and security measures to protect user information. By using the Services of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L., you acknowledge and agree that KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. may store searches, documents consulted and interactions with the Services as described above.

12. DOES KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. MAKE INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS?

Occasionally, we may use SaaS (Software as a Service) applications or host your data on servers outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we always ensure that these providers are located in countries with an adequate level of protection and offer guarantees of compliance with European data protection regulations, and in particular, the GDPR. For transfers to the USA, we will always work with suppliers adhered to the Privacy Shield EU – USA.

13. CAN THIS PRIVACY POLICY BE MODIFIED?

In some cases, KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. will update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our Services and customer feedback. When we post changes to the Privacy Policy we will update the “last revised” date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or to how we will use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice of such changes prior to their implementation or by sending you a notice directly. You agree that your continued use of the KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. Services after you have been notified constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. collects, uses and protects your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.?

To contact KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. regarding the “KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L.” branded Services, please send your request for assistance to the customer support team at: atencionclientes@kioskorafaelalicante.com.

15. CONTACT FORMS, REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

In the event that you contact us through any of our contact forms, the purpose of the processing of your data will be to respond to your query in order to provide you with information of interest about the activity of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. and to inform you about our products and services, and we may do so by contacting you electronically or by telephone.

We may also contact you to inform you about news, offers or promotions of KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. by these same means (telephone and electronic) based on our general corporate interest.

We will not use your data for other purposes or transfer them to third parties in any case.

The data related to your inquiry or request for information will be kept for the time necessary to respond to your inquiry, and to meet our legal obligations. In no case for a period exceeding 5 years from your query.

16.- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE THEM:

You have the right to have control over the personal information we collect. In this way we also ensure that it is accurate and truthful.

You have the right to obtain access to your personal information, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. Your personal information will no longer be processed for the purposes to which you have objected. You may also exercise your right to limit the processing of your personal information by requesting us to keep it.

You can contact us at our address, enclosing a photocopy of your ID, at any time and free of charge to:

-Revoking the consents granted.

-Obtain confirmation as to whether or not KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. is processing personal data concerning the user.

-Access to your personal data.

-Correct inaccurate or incomplete data.

-Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

-Obtain from KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.

-To obtain human intervention, to express your point of view and to challenge automated decisions.

-To request the portability of your data.

-To file a complaint regarding the protection of your personal data before the Spanish Data Protection Agency at the address Calle Jorge Juan, 6, Madrid (28001), when you consider that KIOSKO RAFAEL S.L. has violated the rights recognized by the applicable data protection regulations.

February 2022